Ultra Controlo Medical gas library

Industry

ULTRAOX VSA: specifications and models

ULTRAOX VSA is an industrial oxygen plant that uses vacuum swing adsorption with a special zeolite to deliver large oxygen flows at low pressure.

It is supplied on a skid or in a container for uses such as aquaculture, wastewater treatment and mining.

Key facts from the datasheet

  • The system delivers oxygen at a concentration from 75%.
  • The system delivers oxygen at a concentration up to 95%.
  • Oxygen is delivered at 50 kPa.
  • Higher pressures need an additional oxygen booster, supplied on demand.
  • The production system is described as totally oil-free.
  • The oxygen dew point is below minus 50 °C at atmospheric pressure.
  • The plant is supplied as a skid or container system.
  • The plant can replace cryogenic systems with liquid oxygen tanks or act as the main supply.
  • Performance data are based on standard cubic metres at 15 °C.
  • Performance data are based on 40% relative humidity.
  • Power supply is three-phase 50 Hz; other supplies on request.
  • Energy consumption data have a tolerance of plus or minus 5%.
  • Purity data can vary by up to 2%.

Models

MODELFlow 90% (m3 / h)Flow 90% (kg/h)Flow 93% (m3 / h)Flow 93% (kg/h)Energy Consumption 90% (50Kpa/kW)Energy Consumption 90% (800Kpa/kW)
ULTRAOX VSA 1802215,41812,6912
ULTRAOX VSA 3004229,430211822
ULTRAOX VSA 6007250,460423040
ULTRAOX VSA 90010875,690634560
ULTRAOX VSA 1200144100120846075
ULTRAOX VSA 180021615118012690120
ULTRAOX VSA 2400288201240168120150

Values as printed in the Ultra Controlo datasheet. Ultra Controlo engineering confirms the configuration for each project.

Sources

Ultra Controlo figures come from its technical datasheets. Third-party facts were read at the source on the date shown.

Reviewed: · Ultra Controlo engineering · Markdown version

Related